Privacy Policy

I. Who is the data controller of the personal information we collect about you?
Tesla Transfers Sàrl, whose registered office is located at Chemin du Tuf 2, 1934 Le Chable, Switzerland, and registered with the Registry of Commerce of Bas – Valais in Switzerland, under number: CHE-114.453.532 (hereinafter referred to as "We") is the data controller of the Personal information We collect about you on this website (the Website).

II. What type of personal information do we collect about you?
Personal information collected about you
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide. This information is collected, notably when you:
•    Create an account
•    Make an online reservation
•    Contact Tesla Transfers
•    Use our online services

III. How do we use the data we collect - data transfer?
We collect and process your personal information in order to allow Tesla Transfers Sàrl and it’s partners to provide you with the services ordered and the benefits in kind to which you subscribed.
In particular, we may use the information to:
•    Create an account for you to make it easier and faster to book a car again
•    Process your car rental and all associated services: Get a quote / make an on-line booking / modify or cancel existing reservation / manage your invoices...)
•    Send email notifications for special promotions should you wish so
•    Respond to your questions or suggestions
•    Improve the quality of your visit to our site
•    Contact you in order to participate in customer surveys in order to improve our services
We might have also contracted with third party service providers to manage our database and provide technical and any other support for the application. Your personal data may be disclosed and transferred to such third party service provider and other contractors as deemed necessary for the purposes described in the Privacy Policy. All third party service providers involved in the management of  Tesla Transfers business have been engaged under a binding confidentiality agreement with us, whereby said third party may act only upon the instruction of Tesla Transfers and have a limited access to Tesla Transfers database for the purposes of providing technical support.

IV. How we store & protect Personal Information - Data Security
We want our members and site visitors to feel confident about using our Website and making car rental reservations, so we are committed to protecting the information we collect.
 
We will retain your personal data for only as long as required under Swiss law for the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  Tesla Transfers and its third party service providers will use appropriate physical, technical and organizational security measures to prevent unauthorized or unlawful processing, accidental loss of or destruction of or damage to your personal data.

The Tesla Transfers website is a safe and secure online environment. Our systems are configured with data encryption, or scrambling technologies, and industry-standard firewalls. When you make a booking on the Tesla Transfers website we use the 3D secure authentication scheme to prevent credit card frauds.

V. How to access, update, correct or delete your Personal Information
We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal data we have about you is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which we use that data.
Under the Swiss Data Protection Act, you have at any time a right to access, and oppose for legitimate reasons, the processing of your personal data as well as the right to update, correct or delete personal data collected by us that would be incomplete, inaccurate, outdated data, or those forbidden by law, by logging into your account or by contacting our main office.
You will find the address of our main office on our website. As an alternative, you may obtain the information by writing to us at:
Tesla Transfers Sàrl, Chemin du Tuf 2, 1934 Le Chable, Switzerland.
To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.
You will also be able to change your password and secret question at any time by logging into your account.

VI. How can I opt-in to receive promotional emails? - Our Opt-in Policy
As a Tesla Transfers account holder, you may occasionally receive, via email, information about our Products and Services, updates to our Site, customized advertisements and promotions that are targeted to your specific interest, such as special deals, promotions, contests, and other travel opportunities available on our website and/or sponsored by our travel service providers and advertisers. We send this information directly ourselves, or via third party service providers.
At any time, you may decide that you do not want to receive any future marketing or promotional emails from us. In this case, you can unsubscribe in the "Personal Information" section in your account, accessible through the Website, or send us an email to us at info@teslatransfers.com

VII. Changes to the Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy is likely to be updated. We therefore recommend that you regularly review this document in order to be fully aware of our commitments regarding the security and privacy of your Personal information. If you have questions about our Privacy Policy please contact us by e-mail at info@teslatransfers.com